Cryptoloc Technology recognizes that your privacy is very important and we take it seriously. This webpage describes our policies on the collection, use, disclosure, and sharing of your personal information or personal data when you use Cryptoloc Technology.

The Information We Collect

Contact Details

When you download a document on our website, we may ask you to provide your contact details.  We collect your name, phone number and email address, the organization you work for and you position in the organization. This information is not shared and used to tailor our product and services to you.

Communications

When you communicate with us (via email, phone or otherwise), we may maintain a record of your communication in our support system. These records are encrypted.

Automatically Collected Information About Your Activity

We use cookies and log files to automatically collect information about your activities, such as your page views, date and time of your visit to our website.

Engagement

To understand customer use and engage with you, we collect browsing information – such as IP address and location, date and time stamp, user agent, and time zone, and other information about user activities on Cryptoloc Technology’s website. We may also receive information about you from third parties, such as other users, partners or our affiliated companies.

How We Use Your Information

We do not sell your personal data – such as your name and contact information – to third parties. Cryptoloc Technology uses the information we collect for the following purposes:

Provide our Services: To provide you with the services we offer, communicate with you about your use of Cryptoloc Technology, respond to your inquiries, and for other customer service purposes.

Marketing and Promotion: For marketing and promotional purposes, such as to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about Cryptoloc Technology. We will not contact you about third party products and services.

Analytics: To gather metrics to better understand how users access and use Cryptoloc Technology; to evaluate and improve Cryptoloc Technology, and to develop new services within Cryptoloc Technology.

Comply with Law: To comply with legal obligations, as part of our general business operations, and for other business administration purposes.

Prevent Misuse: Where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy.

 

How We Share Your Information

Your Information: Refers to your personal information as that is defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH).

We share Your Information as set forth below, and where individuals have otherwise consented:

Business Transfers: We may disclose or transfer information, including personal information, as part of any merger, sale, and transfer of our assets, acquisition or restructuring of all or part of our business, bankruptcy, or similar event.

Legally Required: We may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law.

Protection of Rights: We may disclose information where we believe it necessary to respond to claims asserted against us or, comply with legal process (e.g., subpoenas or warrants), enforce or administer our agreements and terms, for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, and protect the rights, property or safety of Cryptoloc Technology, its users, or others.

Anonymized and Aggregated Data: We may share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties for research, marketing, analytics and other purposes, provided such information does not identify a specific individual.

Cookies: These are small files with a unique identifier that are transferred to your browser through our websites. They allow us to remember users who are logged in, to allow users to navigate through and use Cryptoloc Technology. We do not use cookies for advertising or marketing.

Analytics Tools: We may use internal and third-party analytics tools, including Google Analytics. The third-party analytics companies we work with may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other websites and/or other online products and services. Their collection and use of information is subject to their own privacy policies.

How We Protect Your Information

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Cryptoloc Technology is headquartered in Australia, and has operations, entities and service providers in Australia, the United States and the United Kingdom of Great Britain. Content on Cryptoloc Technology is hosted in the region based on your account.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Email: cryptolocit@cryptoloctech.com

Address: GPO Box 187, Brisbane 4001, Queensland, Australia

You may also use these contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will acknowledge your complaint promptly and give you an estimated timeframe within which we will respond to your complaint. We will seek to resolve any complaints with you directly. Alternatively, you may wish to lodge a complaint with a regulator such as the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially change how we treat your personal information, we will endeavour to provide you with reasonable notice of such changes, such as contact via email, and where required by law, we will obtain your consent or give you the opportunity to opt out of such changes.